[ DONATE TO RMN ] [ Return to Main Page ] [ Read Prev Article ] [ Read Next Article ] [ CGI Media News Room ] [ SUBSCRIBE TO RMN ]
[…] 2471. 18 U.S.C. § 2

The first provision one finds in Title 18 of the United States Code regards accessories to crime. Title 18, United States Code § 2 now provides:
(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.
(b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.
Aider and abettor liability is distinct from accessory after the fact under 18 U.S.C. § 3. United States v. James, 998 F.2d 74, 80 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 958, 114 S.Ct. 415, 126 L.Ed.2d 362 (1993). An aider and abettor, unlike an accessory after the fact, is punishable as a principal. Id.

Title 18 United States Code §3 "Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.
Except as otherwise expressly provided by any Act of Congress, an accessory after the fact shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or (notwithstanding section 3571) fined not more than one-half the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the principal, or both; or if the principal is punishable by life imprisonment or death, the accessory shall be imprisoned not more than 15 years. (June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 684; Pub. L. 99–646, §43, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3601; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3502, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4921; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §§330011(h), 330016(2)(A), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2145, 2148.)