[ DONATE TO RMN ] [ Return to Main Page ] [ Read Prev Article ] [ Read Next Article ] [ CGI Media News Room ] [ SUBSCRIBE TO RMN ]
[…] These include the commission of treason, genocide, and war crimes, all of which carry the death penalty. I have often written of the fact that no government person in US is ever indicted for those things since the "indicter" is itself a governmental body.

Such "escapement" was anticipated in the codification of American federal law. Title 18 of the United States Code ("USC") identifies all crimes that come either from common law or from Congressional legislation, and specifies the punishment. The following is from 18 USC 3:

"Whoever, knowing that an offense against the US has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.

"Except as otherwise expressly provided by any Act of Congress, an accessory after the fact shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or ... fined not more than one-half the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the principal, or both."

An example: Let's say Jeffrey Epstein committed a theft that would have landed him a $40,000 fine, but DoJ attorney Mary Smith, "assist[ed] the offender to hinder or prevent his apprehension...or punishment". She, being an accessory after the fact, would be fined $20,000.