AN EXPLANATION OF THE FACTIONS
[…] Surely we are being tricked by Nancy Pelosi's "Select Committee to Investigate the January 6th Attack on the United States Capitol." Her "January 6th hearings" are using every innuendo in the book, aided by public ignorance, to create a scene whereby Trump planned to have his supporters enter the building, and do God knows what, to overturn the Electoral vote count.

That count was 306 Biden to 232 Trump. Perhaps a miracle could have brought Trump's numbers up to the critical point of 270. By the way, Dinesh D'Souza's "Mules" movie would pull Trump up to 279.

Federal law 3 USC 15 instructs Congress's 535 members to meet for a joint session, at one o'clock on January 6 of each Inauguration year, and to watch closely as the ballots from the 50 states are counted by "tellers." I quote:

"Two tellers shall be previously appointed on the part of the Senate and two on the part of the House of Representatives, to whom shall be handed, as they are opened by the President of the Senate [Mike Pence], all the certificates and papers purporting to be certificates of the electoral votes, ... in the alphabetical order of the States ,... and said tellers, having then read the same in the presence and hearing of the two Houses, shall make a list of the votes as they shall appear from the said certificates."

[Imaginary example: A teller says: "Pennsylvania -- Kennedy 15, for president, Johnson 15 for vice-president."]