AN EXPLANATION OF THE FACTIONS
[…] which announcement shall be deemed a sufficient declaration of the persons ... elected President and Vice President of the US."

Here then, is my point. There is no provision for Mike Pence to have done his boss a favor by changing the votes or invalidating them. It was out of his hands; the tellers did the counting.

But isn't there some legal method for questioning the validity of controversial Electoral ballots? Luckily, yes, there is a way. Let's continue to quote from 3 USC 15:

"Upon such reading of any such certificate or paper, the President of the Senate shall call for objections, if any. Every objection shall be made in writing, and shall state clearly and concisely, and without argument, the ground thereof, and shall be signed by at least one Senator and one Member of the House of Representatives before the same shall be received.